Fauna Marin GmbHGrotech GmbHTunze.comFauna Marin GmbHaquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Felimida galexorum


...

Felimida galexorum M5859 - 2014

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10001 
Scientific:
Felimida galexorum 
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Galactic Sea Slug 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimida (Genus) > galexorum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bertsch, 1978) 
Occurrence:
Westküste USA, Guadeloupe, golfe de Californie, Ocean Pacifique, USA 
Sea depth:
3 bis 45 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 22°C 
Food:
Sponges, No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-10-07 19:25:51 

Husbandry

Felimida galexorum (Bertsch, 1978)

The ground colour of the body is white with scarlet splotches surrounded by a yellow ring.Gills and rhinophores are coloured a deep blood red. The mantle margin is a thin yellow band.

Nothing is known about its diet, but it most likely is a sponge feeder.Felimida galexorum can be found from 3-45 m deep.

Felimida galexorum is called "Galactic Sea Slug", refer to galaxy appearance of the animals coloration.

Synonym:
Chromodoris galexorum

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimida (Genus) > Felimida galexorum (Species

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Felimida galexorum

Last comment in the discussion about Felimida galexorum