Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chromis lepidolepis


Profile

lexID:
10037 
AphiaID:
212795 
Scientific:
Chromis lepidolepis 
German:
Riffbarsch, Demoiselle 
English:
Scaly Chromis  
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > lepidolepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1877 
Occurrence:
Papua, Kiribati, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Line Islands, Timor, Hong Kong, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Raja Amat, Northern Mariana Islands, Mozambique, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Chine, Comores, Fidji, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles Marschall, îles Ryuku, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Maldives, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Seychelles, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Togian, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 43 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 29°C 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-10-23 17:43:58 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1877

Synonyms:
Dascyllus caudofasciatus Montalban, 1928
Dascyllus pomacentroides Kendall & Goldsborough, 1911
Lepidochromis brunneus Smith, 1960

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > Chromis lepidolepis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis lepidolepis

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis lepidolepis