Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Corynactis annulata


Profile

lexID:
10079 
AphiaID:
283833 
Scientific:
Corynactis annulata  
German:
Korallenanemone 
English:
Strawberry Anemone 
Category:
Anémones translucides 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Corallimorpharia (Order) > Corallimorphidae (Family) > Corynactis (Genus) > annulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Verrill, ), 1867 
Occurrence:
Afrique du Sud 
Sea depth:
35 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 1cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 17°C 
Food:
plancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-28 13:37:52 

Husbandry

Corynactis annulata (Verrill, 1867)

This small anemone is semi-transparent pink, green or reddish in colour,with white knobs on the tips of their tentacles.This species is commonly known as Strawberry anemone.Corynactis annulata inhabit shallow reefs, wrecks and can be found Intertidal to 40 m. It feeds on small plankton.

Synonyms:
Melactis annulata
Ropalactis annulata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Corallimorpharia (Order) > Corallimorphidae (Family) > Corynactis (Genus) > Corynactis annulata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Corynactis annulata

Last comment in the discussion about Corynactis annulata