Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Micrognathus crinitus


Profile

lexID:
10088 
Scientific:
Micrognathus crinitus  
German:
Seenadel 
English:
Banded pipefish, West Indian Pipefish  
Category:
Syngnathes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Micrognathus (Genus) > crinitus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenyns, ), 1842 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Haiti, Jamaica, Barbados, Guatemala, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Argentine, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, golfe du Mexique, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Republique dominicaine, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago 
Sea depth:
1 - 21 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
17°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, artémias, Daphnia salina, mysis, nauplies d'artémias, nourriture vivante 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-02 18:43:58 

Élevages

Des élevages de Micrognathus crinitus sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Micrognathus crinitus demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Micrognathus crinitus essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Jenyns, 1842)

Synonyms:
Corythoichthys vittatus Kaup, 1856
Corythroichthys ensenadae Silvester, 1915
Halicampus crinitus (Jenyns, 1842)
Micrognathus ensenadae (Silvester, 1915)
Micrognathus jonesi (Günther, 1874)
Micrognathus jonesii (Günther, 1874)
Micrognathus vittatus (Kaup, 1856)
Syngnathus crinitus Jenyns, 1842
Syngnathus jonesii Günther, 1874

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Micrognathus (Genus) > Micrognathus crinitus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Micrognathus crinitus

Last comment in the discussion about Micrognathus crinitus