Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Grotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Conus textile

Conus textile wird umgangssprachlich oft als Textil-Kegelschnecke, Weberkegel bezeichnet. Giftigkeit: Sehr giftig !!!



Profile

lexID:
1009 
Scientific:
Conus textile  
German:
Textil-Kegelschnecke, Weberkegel 
English:
Textile Cone Shell 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Conidae (Family) > Conus (Genus) > textile (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Timor, Marquesas Islands, Tuvalu, Myanmar, Norfolk Island, Raja Amat, Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, Cambodia, Niue, Australie, Chine, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Singapour, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
9 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, arénicole, escargots, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Conus abbas
  • Conus abbreviatus
  • Conus abrolhosensis
  • Conus achatinus
  • Conus acutangulus
  • Conus adami
  • Conus adamsonii
  • Conus adenensis
  • Conus admirationis
  • Conus advertex
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-05 20:37:46 

Poison


Conus textile est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Conus textile informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Conus textile

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Like all species within the genus Conus, these snails are predatory and venomous. They are capable of "stinging" humans, therefore live ones should be handled carefully or not at all. The conotoxin of this species is extremely dangerous to humans !

C. textile eats mainly snails.

Synonyms:
Conus (Cylinder) textile Linnaeus, 1758 ·
Conus archiepiscopus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus cholmondeleyi Melvill, 1900
Conus communis Swainson, 1840
Conus concatenatus Kiener, 1850
Conus corbula G. B. Sowerby II, 1858
Conus dilectus Gould, 1850
Conus euetrios G. B. Sowerby III, 1882
Conus eumitus Tomlin, 1926
Conus gloriamaris Perry, 1810
Conus panniculus Lamarck, 1810
Conus reteaureum Perry, 1811
Conus sirventi Fenaux, 1943
Conus suzannae van Rossum, 1990
Conus textile archiepiscopus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus textile dahlakensis da Motta, 1982
Conus textile var. euetrios G. B. Sowerby III
Conus textile var. loman Dautzenberg, 1937
Conus textile var. ponderosa Dautzenberg, 1932
Conus textilinus Kiener, 1847
Conus tigrinus G. B. Sowerby II, 1858
Conus undulatus [Lightfoot], 1786
Conus verriculum Reeve, 1843
Cucullus auratus Röding, 1798
Cucullus auriger Röding, 1798
Cucullus gloriamaris Röding, 1798
Cylinder textile (Linnaeus, 1758)
Darioconus textilis
Darioconus textilis osullivani Iredale, 1931

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Conus textile

Last comment in the discussion about Conus textile


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.