Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parapriacanthus guentheri


Profile

lexID:
10161 
AphiaID:
218697 
Scientific:
Parapriacanthus guentheri 
German:
Beilfisch, Glasfisch 
English:
Pigmy Sweeper, Dlass Fish, Red Sea Dwarf Sweeper 
Category:
Pempheridés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Parapriacanthus (Genus) > guentheri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Steindachner, 1870 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Timor, Northern Mariana Islands, Yemen, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Norfolk Island, Jordan, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Corée, Egypte, Fidji, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, Îles de l’Amirauté, îles Marschall, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Seychelles, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Togian, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
- 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 24°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, alevin, Daphnia salina, krill, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-16 22:51:29 

Husbandry

Steindachner, 1870

Synonyms:
Parapempheris argenteus von Bonde, 1923
Parapriacanthus beryciformis Franz, 1910
Parapriacanthus guentheri (Klunzinger, 1871)
Parapriacanthus gunetheri (Klunzinger, 1871)
Parapriacanthus ransonnari Steindachner, 1870
Parapriacanthus unwini Ogilby, 1889
Pempherichthys guentheri Klunzinger, 1871

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pempheridae (Family) > Parapriacanthus (Genus) > Parapriacanthus ransonneti (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parapriacanthus guentheri

Last comment in the discussion about Parapriacanthus guentheri