Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ophiarthrum pictum

...

Brittle Star (Ophiarthrum pictum) Night Dive, Pulau Mabul, Sabah, MALAYSIA 2010

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Bernard Dupont, Frankreich (Copyright Bernard Dupont) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10180 
AphiaID:
212389 
Scientific:
Ophiarthrum pictum 
German:
Schlangenstern 
English:
Brittle Star 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiacanthida (Order) > Ophiocomidae (Family) > Ophiarthrum (Genus) > pictum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller & Troschel, ), 1842 
Occurrence:
Australie, Inde, indo pacifique, Java, Malaisie, Pacifique Central, Pacifique Ouest, Philippines, Queensland 
Sea depth:
20 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
~ 27°C 
Food:
Detritus, omnivore 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-19 19:27:51 

Husbandry

Ophiarthrum pictum (Müller & Troschel, 1842)

Disc patterned with gray, yellow and white and 2,2 cm in diameter.Arms with dark longitudinal lines and 15 cm in leght.. Arm spines blunt with dark rings or bands.This brittle star is benthic and can be found inshore.

Synonym:
Ophiocoma picta Müller & Troschel, 1842

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiurida (Order) > Ophiurina (Suborder) > Gnathophiurina (Infraorder) > Ophiocomidae (Family) > Ophiocominae (Subfamily) > Ophiarthrum (Genus) > Ophiarthrum pictum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ophiarthrum pictum

Last comment in the discussion about Ophiarthrum pictum