Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthodoris nanaimoensis



Profile

lexID:
10199 
Scientific:
Acanthodoris nanaimoensis  
German:
Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Wine-plumed Spiny Doris, Rufous-tipped Nudibranch, Red-Gilled Dorid 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Onchidorididae (Family) > Acanthodoris (Genus) > nanaimoensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
O'Donoghue, 1921 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Canada, golfe de Californie, Ocean Pacifique, pacifique du nord, Pacifique Est, USA 
Sea depth:
12 Meter 
Size:
2,2 cm - 3,5 cm 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-24 19:14:45 

Husbandry

Acanthodoris nanaimoensis O'Donoghue, 1921

The background is translucent white to grey in colour. The mantle is covered with conical papillae which are tipped with milky yellow.The mantle border is milky yellow coloured.Gills and rhinophores are orange-brown or dar maroon tipped.

Acanthodoris nanaimoensis feeds exclusively on bryozoan (Alcyonidium polyoum).

Synonym:
Acanthodoris columbina

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Onchidoridoidea (Superfamily) > Onchidorididae (Family) > Acanthodoris (Genus) > Acanthodoris nanaimoensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthodoris nanaimoensis

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthodoris nanaimoensis