Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudoceros canadensis

Pseudoceros canadensis wird umgangssprachlich als Strudelwurm bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
10249 
AphiaID:
483947 
Scientific:
Pseudoceros canadensis 
German:
Strudelwurm 
English:
Flatworm 
Category:
Plathelminthes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Platyhelminthes (Phylum) > Rhabditophora (Class) > Polycladida (Order) > Pseudocerotidae (Family) > Pseudoceros (Genus) > canadensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hyman, 1953 
Occurrence:
USA 
Sea depth:
0 Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 2 cm 
Temperature:
~ 10°C 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-13 19:58:12 

Husbandry

Pseudoceros canadensis Hyman, 1953

This species is a intertidal flatworm. Unfortunatela, there are no mor information available.

Synonym:
Procerodes canadensis

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudoceros canadensis

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudoceros canadensis