Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudolabrus guentheri


Profile

lexID:
10275 
AphiaID:
282436 
Scientific:
Pseudolabrus guentheri 
German:
Günthers Lippfisch 
English:
Günther's Wrasse, Chocolate Parrotfish, Günther's Rainbowfish, Günther's Rainbow-fish 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudolabrus (Genus) > guentheri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1862 
Occurrence:
New South Wales, East Coast Australia, Endemic species, Australie, Queensland 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20,8°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crevettes, crevettes servant de nourriture, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, Invertébrés, krill, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture vivante 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 18:40:12 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1862

This species is named guentheri after Albert Günther, Ichthyologist at the British Museum (Natural History), London, at the time this species was described by Bleeker.

Pseudolabrus guentheri lives endemic to subtropical waters of eastern Australia, from the Whitsunday Islands, Queensland to Merimbula, New South Wales, and Swain Reefs, Queensland. The species is rare in the southern parts of its range.

Gunther's Wrasse inhabits moderately exposed coral and rocky reefs along the coast in depths of 0-20 metersv and is also found on weedy areas and amongst sponges and soft corals in estuaries and bays.
Source: Fishes of Australia

Synonyms:
Labrichthys australis Steindachner, 1866
Labrichthys australis Steindachner, 1866
Labrichthys cruentatus De Vis, 1885
Labrichthys cruentatus De Vis, 1885
Labrichthys dorsalis Macleay, 1881
Labrichthys dorsalis Macleay, 1881
Labrichthys dux De Vis, 1883
Labrichthys dux De Vis, 1883
Labrichthys güntheri (Bleeker, 1862)
Labrichthys güntheri (Bleeker, 1862)
Labrichthys maculatus De Vis, 1885
Labrichthys maculatus De Vis, 1885
Labrichthys melanura Macleay, 1881
Labrichthys melanura Macleay, 1881
Labrichthys rex De Vis, 1885
Labrichthys rex De Vis, 1885
Labrichthys sexlineatus De Vis, 1885
Labrichthys sexlineatus De Vis, 1885
Pseudolabrus dorsalis (Macleay, 1881)
Pseudolabrus dorsalis (Macleay, 1881)
Pseudolabrus melanurus (Macleay, 1881)
Pseudolabrus melanurus (Macleay, 1881)
Pseudolabrus richardsonii Steindachner, 1867
Pseudolabrus richardsonii Steindachner, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudolabrus (Genus) > Pseudolabrus guentheri (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Adult


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudolabrus guentheri

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudolabrus guentheri