Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Psenes cyanophrys

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10306 
AphiaID:
159427 
Scientific:
Psenes cyanophrys  
German:
Galeerenfisch 
English:
Freckled Driftfish  
Category:
Poissons Divers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nomeidae (Family) > Psenes (Genus) > cyanophrys (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1833 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Suriname, French Guiana, Afrique du Sud, Amérique du Sud, Australie, Brésil, Chine, Corée, golfe du Mexique, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kuba, Le Cap-Vert, Malaisie, Maldives, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
20 - 550 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 23cm 
Temperature:
24,3°C - 25,9°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crustacés, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-09 14:47:45 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1833

Synonyms:
Cubiceps multiradiatus Günther, 1872
Parapsenes rotundus (Smith, 1949)
Psenes auratus Valenciennes, 1833
Psenes chapmani Fowler, 1906
Psenes cyanophris Valenciennes, 1833
Psenes fuscus Guichenot, 1866
Psenes guamensis Valenciennes, 1833
Psenes javanicus Valenciennes, 1833
Psenes kamoharai Abe, Kojima & Kosakai, 1963
Psenes leucurus Valenciennes, 1833
Psenes pacificus Meek & Hildebrand, 1925
Psenes rotundus Smith, 1949
Psennes cyanophrys Valenciennes, 1833

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Stromateoidei (Suborder) > Nomeidae (Family) > Psenes (Genus) > Psenes cyanophrys (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Psenes cyanophrys

Last comment in the discussion about Psenes cyanophrys