Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudopotamilla reniformis


Profile

lexID:
10328 
AphiaID:
130963 
Scientific:
Pseudopotamilla reniformis 
German:
Schraubensabelle 
English:
Large-eyed Feather Duster 
Category:
Vers tubicoles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sabellida (Order) > Sabellidae (Family) > Pseudopotamilla (Genus) > reniformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bruguière, ), 1789 
Occurrence:
Skagerrak, Tasman Sea, Namibia, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Yellow Sea, Hong Kong, Gulf of Alaska , Afrique du Sud, Alaska, Atlantique Central, Atlantique Ouest, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Floride, Galapagos, golfe du Mexique, L'Atlantique Sud, Madagascar, Méditerranée, Mer Baltique, Mer de Chine du Sud, Mer du Nord, Panama, Peru, Scandinavie, Sénégal, Singapour, USA 
Sea depth:
200 - 600 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
-1°C - 16°C 
Food:
Protozoa, Marine snow, Rotifers (Rotifera), Copepods, Suspension feeder, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Pseudopotamilla cerasina
  • Pseudopotamilla debilis
  • Pseudopotamilla elegans
  • Pseudopotamilla intermedia
  • Pseudopotamilla laciniosa
  • Pseudopotamilla latisetosa
  • Pseudopotamilla monoculata
  • Pseudopotamilla myriops
  • Pseudopotamilla occelata
  • Pseudopotamilla oculifera
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-07 17:43:36 

Husbandry

(Müller, 1771)

Synonyms:
Amphitrite reniformis Bruguière, 1789
Potamilla obscura Iroso, 1921
Potamilla reniformis (Bruguière, 1789)
Potamilla troncatula Iroso, 1921
Sabella aspera Krøyer, 1856
Sabella aspersa Krøyer, 1856
Sabella oculata Krøyer, 1856
Sabella reniformis Leuckart, 1849
Sabella saxicava Quatrefages, 1866

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sedentaria (Subclass) > Canalipalpata (Infraclass) > Sabellida (Order) > Sabellidae (Family) > Sabellinae (Subfamily) > Pseudopotamilla (Genus) > Pseudopotamilla reniformis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudopotamilla reniformis

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudopotamilla reniformis