Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epimeria cornigera

...

Foto: Flintfjaera, Trondheimsfjorden, Norway

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anders Salesjö, Schweden Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10339 
AphiaID:
102145 
Scientific:
Epimeria cornigera 
German:
Flohkrebs 
English:
Amphipod 
Category:
Autres crustacés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Amphipoda (Order) > Epimeriidae (Family) > Epimeria (Genus) > cornigera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fabricius, ), 1779 
Occurrence:
Bay of Biscay, the Isle of Man, Atlantique nord, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Portugal, Scandinavie 
Sea depth:
91 - 895 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 1,6cm 
Temperature:
6,5°C - 12,6°C 
Food:
plancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-19 07:34:59 

Husbandry

(Fabricius, 1779)

Synonyms:
Acanthonotus owenii Bate & Westwood, 1863
Acanthonotus testudo Bate, 1962
Epimeria cranchii White, 1847
Epimeria oveni Bate, 1857
Epimeria tricristata Costa, 1851

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Peracarida (Superorder) > Amphipoda (Order) > Gammaridea (Suborder) > Epimeriidae (Family) > Epimeria (Genus) > Epimeria cornigera (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epimeria cornigera

Last comment in the discussion about Epimeria cornigera