Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Antennatus sanguineus

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Martin Buschenreithner, Österreich Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10364 
Scientific:
Antennatus sanguineus  
German:
Blutroter Anglerfisch 
English:
Bloody frogfish, Sanguine frogfish  
Category:
Poissons-Pêcheurs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennatus (Genus) > sanguineus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gill, ), 1863 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Costa Rica, Guatemala, El Salvador, Amérique du Sud, Chile, Colombie, Equador, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, Honduras, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Pacifique Est, Panama, Peru 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8,2cm 
Temperature:
22,3°C - 27,7°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, alevin, crevettes, le zooplancton, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-23 14:25:06 

Husbandry

(Gill, 1863)

Synonym:
Antennarius sanguineus Gill, 1863

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennariinae (Subfamily) > Antennatus (Genus) > Antennatus sanguineus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus sanguineus

Last comment in the discussion about Antennatus sanguineus