Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oxycheilinus arenatus


Profile

lexID:
10424 
AphiaID:
219037 
Scientific:
Oxycheilinus arenatus 
German:
Seitenstreifen-Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Speckled Maori Wrasse, Thin-line Maori Wrasse) 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > arenatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Wallis and Futuna, Djibouti, Jordan, Northern Mariana Islands, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Society Islands, Eritrea, Kiribati, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Israel, Mozambique, Sudan, Yemen, Papua, Arabie-saudite, Bali, Egypte, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Marschall, Inde, Indonésie, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sulawesi, Tonga 
Sea depth:
25 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 21cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28,3°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille), poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-10 19:30:28 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Synonyms:
Cheilinus arenatus Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus notophthalmus Bleeker, 1853
Oxycheilinus notophthalmus (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > Oxycheilinus arenatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus arenatus

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus arenatus