Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oxycheilinus mentalis


Profile

lexID:
10425 
AphiaID:
277998 
Scientific:
Oxycheilinus mentalis 
German:
Schlanker Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Mental Wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > mentalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Eritrea, Yemen, Sudan, Djibouti, Jordan, Arabie-saudite, Egypte, golfe d'Aden, Madagascar, Mer Rouge, Somalie, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 16:15:50 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1828)



Synonyms:
Cheilinus mentalis Rüppell, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > Oxycheilinus mentalis (Species)

Pictures


Juvenile


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus mentalis

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus mentalis