Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Metapenaeopsis aegyptia

...

Metapenaeopsis aegyptia

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Henning Wiese, Schweiz (Copyright Henning Wiese) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10591 
AphiaID:
107105 
Scientific:
Metapenaeopsis aegyptia 
German:
Garnele 
English:
Prawn 
Category:
Crevettes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Penaeidae (Family) > Metapenaeopsis (Genus) > aegyptia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Galil & Golani, 1990 
Occurrence:
Israel, Atlantique nord, indo pacifique, Japon, littoraux européens, Madagascar, Maldives, Méditerranée, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Pacifique Ouest, Seychelles, Sri Lanka 
Sea depth:
13 - 61 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8,5cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Metapenaeopsis acclivis
  • Metapenaeopsis andamanensis
  • Metapenaeopsis angusta
  • Metapenaeopsis assimilis
  • Metapenaeopsis barbata
  • Metapenaeopsis beebei
  • Metapenaeopsis ceylonica
  • Metapenaeopsis commensalis
  • Metapenaeopsis coniger
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-01 08:05:25 

Husbandry

Metapenaeopsis aegyptia Galil & Golani, 1990

The body is cream, irregularly mottled with orange-red. Metapenaeopsis aegyptia can be found on sandy and mud bottom.
Poorly known about this penaeid prawns.

Synonym:
Metapenaeopsis judaensis Por, 1989

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Dendrobranchiata (Suborder) > Penaeoidea (Superfamily) > Penaeidae (Family) > Metapenaeopsis (Genus) > Metapenaeopsis aegyptia (Species)

External links

  1. ciesm.org (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Metapenaeopsis aegyptia

Last comment in the discussion about Metapenaeopsis aegyptia


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.