Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Iniistius trivittatus

Profile

lexID:
10720 
AphiaID:
475094 
Scientific:
Iniistius trivittatus 
German:
Messerlippfisch 
English:
Blue-razor Wrasse, Three Banded Razorfish 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > trivittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Randall & Cornish, ), 2000 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Chine, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-16 17:01:40 

Husbandry

(Randall & Cornish, 2000)

Very special thanks for the first photos of his wonderful razor-wrasse to Nick Chapman from Chaloklum Diving Koh Phangan, Thailand.
Referring to Fishbase and IUCN (Red List of Threatened Species) Iniistius trivittatus is not native to Thailand, Nick and his team now have proved the opposite!

Juveniles wrasses are found in coastal waters along reef edges on sand or rubble, or open patches on reef, adults occur mainly in deep outer reef habitats in small loose group along sand ridges.
Species of Iniistius are called razorfish in allusion to their compressed bodies and the sharp leading edge of their forehead and snout, specialisations for quick entry into sand.

For more informations about the wrasse and Chaloklum Diving please click on the link below.
Source: IUCN

Synonym:
Xyrichtys trivittatus Randall & Cornish, 2000

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > Iniistius trivittatus (Species)

Pictures


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius trivittatus

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius trivittatus