Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Notolabrus celidotus


Profile

lexID:
10747 
AphiaID:
281786 
Scientific:
Notolabrus celidotus 
German:
Flecken-Lippfisch 
English:
Spotty, New Zealand Spotty 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Notolabrus (Genus) > celidotus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Nouvelle Zélande 
Sea depth:
1 - 145 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 23,9cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 20°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, arénicole, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, escargots, Invertébrés, moules, mysis, polypes coralliens 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-24 22:38:25 

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Very special thanks for the first photos of the New Zealand spotty, the photo of the female is from Paddy Ryan, and the photo of the male was provided from Malcolm Francis,Wellington, New Zealand.

The New Zealand spotty occurs throughout New Zealand, including Stewart Island but not recorded at Snares Island, Auckland Island or Three Kings Islands.
The wrasse is abundant on rocky reefs and estuaries and it occurs mainly in shallow water but recorded to depths of about 145 meters.

Prey: small bivalve molluscs, grapsid crabs and hermit crabs.

Synonyms:
Julis celidotus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Labrichthys botryocosmus (Richardson, 1846)
Labrichthys celidota (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Labrus botryocosmus Richardson, 1846
Labrus celidotus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Labrus poecilopleura Valenciennes, 1839
Pseudolabrus celidotus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Notolabrus (Genus) > Notolabrus celidotus (Species)

Pictures

Female


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Notolabrus celidotus

Last comment in the discussion about Notolabrus celidotus