Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neoodax balteatus


Profile

lexID:
10756 
AphiaID:
281694 
Scientific:
Neoodax balteatus 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Ground Mullet, Little Rock Whiting, Little Rock-whiting, Little Weed Whiting 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Odacidae (Family) > Neoodax (Genus) > balteatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Tasman Sea, Endemic species, Tasmanien, Australie 
Sea depth:
1 - 22 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
15,3°C - 26°C 
Food:
Amphipods, crevettes, crustacés, escargots, Invertébrés, mysis 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-25 17:02:46 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Synonyms:
Neoodax waterhousii Castelnau, 1875
Odax algensis Richardson, 1840
Odax balteatus Valenciennes, 1840
Odax brunneus MacLeay, 1881
Odax obscurus Castelnau, 1872

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Odacidae (Family) > Neoodax (Genus) > Neoodax balteatus (Species)

Pictures

Male


Juvenile


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neoodax balteatus

Last comment in the discussion about Neoodax balteatus