Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dactyloptena peterseni

...

Foto: Guam, Marianen-Archipel

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Brent Tibbatts, Guam (Copyright Brent Tibbatts) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10857 
AphiaID:
218160 
Scientific:
Dactyloptena peterseni 
German:
Flughahn 
English:
Onespine Flying Gurnard, Starry Flying Gurnard, Starry Helmet Gurnard 
Category:
Grondins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactyloptena (Genus) > peterseni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Nyström, ), 1887 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Timor, Hong Kong, Ogasawara Islands, Jordan, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Bali, Chine, Corée, île de Guam, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Mer d'Adaman, Mer d’Arafura, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
50 - 400 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 36cm 
Temperature:
17,4°C - 28,2°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crevettes, crustacés 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-27 16:52:56 

Husbandry

(Nyström, 1887)

Synonyms:
Dactyloptena petersoni (Nyström, 1887)
Dactylopterus peterseni Nyström, 1887
Daicocus peterseni (Nyström, 1887)
Diacocus peterseni (Nyström, 1887)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteroidei (Suborder) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactyloptena (Genus) > Dactyloptena peterseni (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dactyloptena peterseni

Last comment in the discussion about Dactyloptena peterseni