Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilodactylus spectabilis

...

Foto: St Helens, Tasmanien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Rick Stuart-Smith, Reef Life Survey, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10859 
Scientific:
Cheilodactylus spectabilis 
German:
Fingerflosser 
English:
Brown Banded Morwong, Brown-banded Morwong, Carp, Nanua, Red Moki 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus) > spectabilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hutton, 1872 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Bass Strait, Australie, Nouvelle Zélande 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 20°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crustacés, escargots, Invertébrés, moules, oursin, squille, tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-27 17:33:25 

Husbandry

Hutton, 1872

Synonyms:
Cheilodactylus rubrofasciatus Castelnau, 1878
Chilodactylus allporti Günther, 1872
Chilodactylus asper Klunzinger, 1872
Goniistius spectabilis (Hutton, 1872)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus) > Cheilodactylus spectabilis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodactylus spectabilis

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodactylus spectabilis