Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sepia mestus


Profile

lexID:
10876 
Scientific:
Sepia mestus 
German:
Zwerg-Sepie 
English:
Cuttlefish, Red Cuttle, Reaper cuttlefish, Red cuttlefish 
Category:
Céphalopodes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Sepiida (Order) > Sepiidae (Family) > Sepia (Genus) > mestus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gray, 1849 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Australie, Queensland 
Sea depth:
0 - 22 Meter 
Size:
7,7 cm - 12,4 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, No reliable information available, Invertébrés 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-22 11:04:57 

Husbandry

Gray, 1849

Synonyms:
Ascarosepion verreauxi Rochebrune, 1884
Solitosepia liliana Iredale, 1926

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoidea (Subclass) > Decapodiformes (Superorder) > Sepiida (Order) > Sepiidae (Family) > Sepia (Genus) > Sepia mestus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sepia mestus

Last comment in the discussion about Sepia mestus