Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tegula montereyi

...

Tegula montereyi, Monterey Tegula, Pillar Point 2016

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA (Copyright Donna Pomeroy) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10946 
AphiaID:
534193 
Scientific:
Tegula montereyi 
German:
Monterey tegula 
English:
Monterey Tegula 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Trochida (Order) > Tegulidae (Family) > Tegula (Genus) > montereyi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kiener, ), 1850 
Occurrence:
Pacifique Est, USA 
Size:
2,8 cm - 4,2 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 18°C 
Food:
algues 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Tegula atra
  • Tegula aureotincta
  • Tegula eiseni
  • Tegula euryomphala
  • Tegula excavata
  • Tegula fasciata
  • Tegula funebralis
  • Tegula gallina
  • Tegula gruneri
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-02 21:01:30 

Husbandry

Tegula montereyi (Kiener, 1850)

The height of the shell varies between 2,8-3,9 cm, its diameter between 3,4-4,2 cm. The rather thin shell has a conical shape.Tegula montereyi occurs in the Pacific Ocean off the coast of California, USA (the specific epithet refers to Monterey, California).

Synonym:
Chlorostoma montereyi (Kiener, 1850)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Tegulidae (Family) > Tegula (Genus) > Tegula montereyi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tegula montereyi

Last comment in the discussion about Tegula montereyi