Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dendronotus lacteus



Profile

lexID:
10968 
Scientific:
Dendronotus lacteus 
German:
Bäumchenschnecke 
English:
nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dendronotidae (Family) > Dendronotus (Genus) > lacteus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(W. Thompson, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Atlantique nord, littoraux européens 
Sea depth:
7 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3,5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 18°C 
Food:
Predatory, Cnidaria, Hydrozoa polyps 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-12 13:45:52 

Husbandry

Dendronotus lacteus (W. Thompson, 1840)

This species was long considered to be a synonym of Dendronotus frondosus but separated by Thollesson in 2000 using the technique of allozyme electrophoresis. This was confirmed with DNA sequencing in 2015.

Seaslugs genus Dendronotus feeds on hydroids and sea anemones.

Synonyms:
Dendronotus arborescens var. aurantiaca Friele, 1879
Dendronotus luteolus Lafont, 1871
Tritonia lactea W. Thompson, 1840

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Dendronotida (Parvorder) > rTritonioidea (Superfamily) > Dendronotidae (Family) > Dendronotus (Genus) > Dendronotus lacteus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dendronotus lacteus

Last comment in the discussion about Dendronotus lacteus