Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Doto pinnatifida



Profile

lexID:
10978 
Scientific:
Doto pinnatifida 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
dendronotid nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dotidae (Family) > Doto (Genus) > pinnatifida (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Montagu, ), 1804 
Occurrence:
Atlantique nord, îles britanniques, Mer du Nord 
Size:
bis zu 3,0cm 
Temperature:
°C - 12°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-15 20:54:31 

Husbandry

Doto pinnatifida (Montagu, 1804)

Doto pinnatifida is one of the largest species of the genus Doto (max. size 3,0 cm in length). It is characterised by black tipped tubercles on the sides of the body and on the cerata; a few of these tubercles on the dorsum. The rhinophore sheaths have a series of black spots around the edges.

The only other Doto species with tubercles on the body is Doto tuberculata. This species is smaller.

Doto pinnatifida feeds exclusively on the hydroid Nemertesia antennina. The spawn is laid on this hydroid.

Synonyms:
Doris pinnatifida Montagu, 1804
Doto armoricana Hesse, 1872
Doto nigra
Doto pinnatifida var. nigra Eliot, 1910
Doto pinnatifida var. papillifera Eliot, 1910

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Cladobranchia (Parvorder) > Dotidae (Family) > Doto (Genus) > Doto pinnatifida (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Doto pinnatifida

Last comment in the discussion about Doto pinnatifida