Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cypraea pantherina


Profile

lexID:
10996 
AphiaID:
216812 
Scientific:
Cypraea pantherina 
German:
Panther-Kauri 
English:
Panther Cowry 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Cypraea (Genus) > pantherina (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lightfoot, 1786 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Yemen, Eritrea, Israel, Suez-Kanal, Arabie-saudite, Atlantique Est, Bali, Egypte, golfe persique, Inde, Indonésie, Maldives, Méditerranée, Mer d'Arabie, Mer Rouge, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Somalie, Sulawesi, Tansanie 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11,8cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, omnivore, algues, Invertébrés, polypes coralliens 
Difficulty:
facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-25 11:39:56 

Husbandry

Lightfoot, 1786

Similar species: Cypraea tigris (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonym:
Cypraea pantherina pantherina Lightfoot, 1786

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeoidea (Superfamily) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Cypraea (Genus) > Cypraea pantherina (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cypraea pantherina

Last comment in the discussion about Cypraea pantherina