Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hero formosa



Profile

lexID:
11032 
AphiaID:
140099 
Scientific:
Hero formosa 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Heroidae (Family) > Hero (Genus) > formosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lovén, ), 1844 
Occurrence:
îles britanniques, littoraux européens 
Sea depth:
20 - 36 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4,0cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 16°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-09 19:55:25 

Husbandry

Hero formosa (Lovén, 1844)

The only genus in the family Heroidae is Hero and it has two known species, Hero blanchardi and Hero formosa

Hero formosa has a single row of bushy, branched appendages down each side of the body,across the front of the head.and large propodial tentacles at the front of the foot. The body colour is a pale pinkish-brown white spots scattered down the body. A white centreline along the norum. The rhinophores are smooth with white tips.

This species feeds on various hydroids, including Nemertesia ramosa.

Synonym:
Cloelia formosa Lovén, 1844

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Cladobranchia (Parvorder) > Heroidae (Family) > Hero formosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hero formosa

Last comment in the discussion about Hero formosa