Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Flabellina dushia



Profile

lexID:
11037 
AphiaID:
181254 
Scientific:
Flabellina dushia 
German:
Fadenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Flabellinidae (Family) > Flabellina (Genus) > dushia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Marcus Ev. & Er., ), 1963 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Atlantique Est, Bahamas, Brésil, Canaries, Caraïbes, Floride, Le Cap-Vert, Martinique 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
0,8 cm - 2,0 cm 
Temperature:
17°C - 30°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-10 20:20:10 

Husbandry

Flabellina dushia (Marcus Ev. & Er., 1963)

The most of the translucent body is covered with white pigment. The translucent body is visible through areas at the bases of the tentacles and rhinophores, and bases of the cerata. Rhinophores and oral tentacles are translucent at the base with white tips.Digestive gland duct thrpught the cerata , colour rages from red to bright orange, orange-yellow or brown. The rhinophores are relatively short, smooth and with a rounded tip.

Synonym:
Coryphella dushia Marcus Ev. & Er., 1963

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Aeolidida (Parvorder) > Flabellinoidea (Superfamily) > Flabellinidae (Family) > Flabellina (Genus) > Flabellina dushia (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Flabellina dushia

Last comment in the discussion about Flabellina dushia