Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haminoea exigua


Profile

lexID:
11069 
AphiaID:
140072 
Scientific:
Haminoea exigua 
German:
Blasenschnecke 
English:
Bubble Snail 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Haminoeidae (Family) > Haminoea (Genus) > exigua (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schaefer, 1992 
Occurrence:
Adria, Atlantique nord, Espagne, littoraux européens, Méditerranée 
Sea depth:
5 Meter 
Size:
1,2 cm - 1,4 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
algues 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Haminoea alfredensis
  • Haminoea angelensis
  • Haminoea antillarum
  • Haminoea binotata
  • Haminoea crocata
  • Haminoea cyanocaudata
  • Haminoea cyanomarginata
  • Haminoea cymbalum
  • Haminoea elegans
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-23 13:33:45 

Husbandry

Haminoea exigua Schaefer, 1992

Snails genus Haminoeidae lives in warm or temperate seas. They have a bubble shaped shell. Therefore it is called bubble snail. All Haminoeidae snails are herbivorous. Species feed on a various kinds of green algaes.

Synonym:
Haminaea exigua Schaefer, 1992

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Haminoeoidea (Superfamily) > Haminoeidae (Family) > Haminoea (Genus) > Haminoea exigua (Species)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haminoea exigua

Last comment in the discussion about Haminoea exigua