Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Polycyathus atlanticus

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11098 
Scientific:
Polycyathus atlanticus 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Polycyathus atlanticus 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Polycyathus (Genus) > atlanticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Duncan, 1876 
Occurrence:
Le Cap-Vert, Sainte Hélène 
Sea depth:
3 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 0,5cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 18°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, Daphnia salina, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-24 22:28:28 

Husbandry

Duncan, 1876

Synonyms:
Agelecyathus helenae Duncan, 1876
Agelecyathus helenae var. minor Duncan, 1876

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Polycyathus (Genus) > Polycyathus atlanticus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Polycyathus atlanticus

Last comment in the discussion about Polycyathus atlanticus