Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Patiria chilensis

...

Foto: La Pampilla, Coquimbo, Chile

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Antonio Baeza, USA (Prof. Dr. Antonio Baeza) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11135 
AphiaID:
382124 
Scientific:
Patiria chilensis 
German:
Seestern 
English:
Chilean Bat Star 
Category:
Etoiles de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterinidae (Family) > Patiria (Genus) > chilensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lutken, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
Chile, Peru 
Sea depth:
0 - 24 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 15°C 
Food:
Detritus, escargots 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-17 16:51:49 

Élevages

Des élevages de Patiria chilensis sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Patiria chilensis demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Patiria chilensis essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Lutken, 1859)

Synonyms:
Asterina chilensis Lutken, 1859
Asterina gayi Perrier, 1875
Asteriscus chilensis Lutken, 1859
Patiria gayi (Perrier, 1876)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterinidae (Family) > Patiria (Genus) > Patiria chilensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Patiria chilensis

Last comment in the discussion about Patiria chilensis