Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sepia plangon


Profile

lexID:
11151 
AphiaID:
342163 
Scientific:
Sepia plangon 
German:
Trauersepie, Trauertintenfisch 
English:
Striking Cuttlefish, Red Cuttlefish 
Category:
Céphalopodes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Sepiida (Order) > Sepiidae (Family) > Sepia (Genus) > plangon (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gray, 1849 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Tasman Sea, Australie, barrière de récif, Pacifique Sud, Queensland 
Sea depth:
10 - 100 Meter 
Size:
13 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
22,7°C - 26,7°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, Invertébrés, poissons (petits poissons), tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-22 12:05:28 

Husbandry

Gray, 1849

Very special thanks for the first photo of Sepia plangon to John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australia.

Synonyms:
Solitosepia plangon (Gray, 1849)
Solitosepia plangon adhaesa Iredale, 1926

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoidea (Subclass) > Decapodiformes (Superorder) > Sepiida (Order) > Sepiidae (Family) > Sepia (Genus) > Sepia plangon (Species)

Pictures

Pair


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sepia plangon

Last comment in the discussion about Sepia plangon