Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) cyathus


Profile

lexID:
11187 
AphiaID:
135138 
Scientific:
Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) cyathus 
German:
Nelkenkoralle, Becherkoralle, Kreiselkoralle 
English:
Caryophyllia Cyathus 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Caryophyllia (Genus) > (Caryophyllia) cyathus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis & Solander, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Great Australian Bigh, Antarctica, Madeira, Namibia, South Australia, Morocco, Tasman Sea, Algérie, Atlantique Est, Azores, Canaries, Espagne, Le Cap-Vert, Méditerranée, Portugal, Street of Gibralta 
Sea depth:
65 - 1230 Meter 
Temperature:
0,8°C - 10°C 
Food:
Copepods, Protozoa, Marine snow, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, crustacés, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Caryophyllia abrupta
  • Caryophyllia abyssorum
  • Caryophyllia alberti
  • Caryophyllia ambrosia
  • Caryophyllia antarctica
  • Caryophyllia antillarum
  • Caryophyllia arnoldi
  • Caryophyllia atlantica
  • Caryophyllia balaenacea
  • Caryophyllia barbadensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-08 17:45:02 

Husbandry

(Ellis & Solander, 1786)

Source:
Several species of Actiniaria and Scleractinia have been searched and collected along theWesternAfrican coast and some of its archipelagos. This paper constitutes the first part of an extensive paper and it is focused nMorocco and Cape Verde, although some material and images from other spots (Canary Islands, Madeira, Gabon or even Mauritania) are included. The second part will also include some material from Gulf of Guinea. Four new species and a new genus are described, and five new records are also included in the paper. Bellactis caeruleus, Tubastrea caboverdiana, Thalamophyllia wirtzi and Africana wirtzi are the four new species and the new genus described. Some species, due to previous lack of good descriptions, are presented more deeply from the point of view of the descriptive aspect.

A survey on Anthozoa and its habitats along the Northwest African coast and some islands: new records, descriptions of new taxa and biogeographical, ecological and taxonomical comments. Part I
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/287647075
Authors: Ocaña, Oscar, Cornelis den Hartog, Jacobus, Brito, Alberto, Moro, Leopoldo, Herrera, Rogelio, Barrios, Javier, Espla, Alfonso A.,
Ballesteros, Enric , Juan Bacallado

Synonyms:
Cyathina cyathus Ehrenberg, 1834
Madrepora anthophyllum Duchassaing, 1850
Madrepora anthophyllum Esper, 1791
Madrepora calendula Hermann, 1782
Madrepora cyathus Ellis & Solander, 1786

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Caryophyllia (Genus) > Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) (Subgenus) > Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) smithii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) cyathus

Last comment in the discussion about Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) cyathus