Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Grotech GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilodactylus francisi

...

Foto: Comets Hole, Lord Howe Island Lagune, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien (Copyright Graham Edgar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11461 
Scientific:
Cheilodactylus francisi 
German:
Fingerflosser 
English:
Blacktip Morwong, Masked Moki 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus) > francisi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Burridge, 2004 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Tasman Sea, the Kermadec Islands, Norfolk Island, Lord Howe Island, Australie, Nouvelle Calédonie 
Sea depth:
6 - 88 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 27°C 
Food:
Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-09 17:08:32 

Husbandry

Synonym: Goniistius francisi (Burridge, 2004)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodactylus francisi

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodactylus francisi