Fauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzTunze.comaquaiOOm.comGrotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phrosina semilunata

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Alexander Semenov, Russland Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11573 
Scientific:
Phrosina semilunata 
German:
Flohkrebs 
English:
Hyperiid amphipod 
Category:
Autres crustacés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Amphipoda (Order) > Phrosinidae (Family) > Phrosina (Genus) > semilunata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Risso, 1822 
Occurrence:
São Tomé e Principé, Timor, Sargasso Sea, Venezuela, Russland, Bay of Biscay, the Kermadec Islands, Afrique de l'Ouest, Afrique du Sud, Angola, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Australie, Caraïbes, Chine, Espagne, Floride, Galapagos, Golf du Guinée, golfe de Californie, golfe du Mexique, Hawaii, Indonésie, Madagascar, Méditerranée, Mer arktique, Mer d'Arabie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Austral, Sainte Hélène 
Sea depth:
1 - 2870 Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
2,2°C - 25°C 
Food:
Thaliacea, Copepods, le zooplancton, méduse 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-10 15:00:02 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for his excellent photo of Phrosina semilunata to Alexander Semerov, Russia!!


Synonyms:
Megallecto thirioti Gotto, 1986
Phrosina australis Stebbing, 1888
Phrosina pacifica Stebbing, 1888
Phrosina thirioti Gotto, 1986

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phrosina semilunata

Last comment in the discussion about Phrosina semilunata