Fauna Marin GmbHPreis AquaristikTunze.comaquaiOOm.comAqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myriopathes myriophylla

...


Foto: Bunaken Marine Park in North Sulawesi, 20 and 30 Meter Tiefe, Wassertemperatur um 26 °C.
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Marzia Bo, Italien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11610 
Scientific:
Myriopathes myriophylla 
German:
Schwarze Koralle, Dörnchenkoralle 
English:
Black coral, Whip black coral 
Category:
Gorgones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Antipatharia (Order) > Myriopathidae (Family) > Myriopathes (Genus) > myriophylla (Species) 
Initial determination:
Pallas, 1766 
Occurrence:
Moluccas, Northern Mariana Islands, Ambon, Celebes Sea, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Fidji, île Maurice, îles Ryuku, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Mer de Banda, Okinawa, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Sulawesi, Sulu Sea , Taiwan, Tonga 
Sea depth:
3 - 1244 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
3,7°C - 28,9°C 
Food:
Copepods, Marine snow, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
possible to breed 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
Appendix II 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-10 07:36:44 

Élevages

Des élevages de Myriopathes myriophylla sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Myriopathes myriophylla demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Myriopathes myriophylla essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photo of Myriopathes myriophylla (Pallas, 1766) to Marzia Bo, Ph.D. from Italy!

Dr. Bo has taken this photo in the Bunaken Marine Park in North Sulawesi, Indonesia, between 20 and 30 m depth, the water temperature was around 26 °C.

Black corals normaly feed on zooplankton, but not exclusively!
Have a brief look to the publications underneath this information:

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/256487019_First_description_of_algal_mutualistic_endosymbiosis_in_a_black_coral_Anthozoa_Antipitharia
First description of algal mutualistic endosymbiosis in a black coral (Anthozoa: Antipitharia)

http://rspb.royalsocietypublishing.org/content/early/2010/10/19/rspb.2010.1681
Azooxanthellate? Most Hawaiian black corals contain Symbiodinium!

Synonym: Antipathes myriophylla Pallas, 1766

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myriopathes myriophylla

Last comment in the discussion about Myriopathes myriophylla