Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Latimeria chalumnae

Latimeria chalumnaeis commonly referred to as Comorese coelacanth. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profile

lexID:
11738 
AphiaID:
217438 
Scientific:
Latimeria chalumnae 
German:
Komoren-Quastenflosser 
English:
Comorese Coelacanth 
Category:
Poissons Divers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Coelacanthi (Class) > Coelacanthiformes (Order) > Latimeriidae (Family) > Latimeria (Genus) > chalumnae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1939 
Sea depth:
150 - 700 Meter 
Size:
145 cm - 200 cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 25°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Critically endangered (CR) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-20 17:54:25 

Info

Synonyms:
Latemaria chalumnae Smith, 1939
Malania anjouanae Smith, 1953

External links

  1. Coelacanth Genome Project (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Dinofish (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Eine neue Art von Quastenflosser (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Evolution: Die Zeiten durchschwommen (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. Fischlexikon (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  8. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  9. The boer and the fossil fish – a tribute to Peter Timm (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  10. The Coelacanth: More Living than Fossil (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  11. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss