Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gersemia fruticosa


Profile

lexID:
11743 
AphiaID:
156101 
Scientific:
Gersemia fruticosa 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
White Sea Gersemiya 
Category:
Coraux mous 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Nephtheidae (Family) > Gersemia (Genus) > fruticosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Sars, 1860 
Occurrence:
Russland, Newfoundland, Siberian sea, White Sea, Alaska, Atlantique nord, Canada, Mer arktique, Mer de Barents, Océan Austral, USA 
Sea depth:
16 - 3506 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
-1,56°C - 12°C 
Food:
Copepods, Marine snow, Amphipods, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-24 14:43:00 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Gersemia longiflora Verrill, 1922
Nidalia arctica Danielssen, 1887

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gersemia fruticosa

Last comment in the discussion about Gersemia fruticosa