Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Aqua Medic Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pyura praeputialis


Profile

lexID:
11757 
AphiaID:
251292 
Scientific:
Pyura praeputialis 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Cunjevoi, Sea Squirt 
Category:
Ascidies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Pyuridae (Family) > Pyura (Genus) > praeputialis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Heller, ), 1878 
Occurrence:
Invasive Species, Tasmanien, the Society Islands, Amérique du Sud, Australie, Chile, Nouvelle Zélande, Pacifique Est, Polynésie Française, Tahiti 
Sea depth:
10 - 12 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 27°C 
Food:
Suspended sediment , Copepods, Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Amphipods, Filter feeder, le phytoplancton, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Pyura abradata
  • Pyura antillarum
  • Pyura arenosa
  • Pyura aripuensis
  • Pyura australia
  • Pyura bouvetensis
  • Pyura breviramosa
  • Pyura capensis
  • Pyura chilensis
  • Pyura columna
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-10 11:32:23 

Husbandry

Synonym: Pyura stolonifera praeputialis Heller, 1878

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pyura praeputialis

Last comment in the discussion about Pyura praeputialis