Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Charybdis (Charybdis) lucifera

...

Foto: Hong Kong

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Keith Wilson, UK (Copyright Keith Wilson) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11835 
Scientific:
Charybdis (Charybdis) lucifera 
German:
Schwimmkrabbe 
English:
Yellowish brown crab, Portunid crab 
Category:
Crabes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Portunidae (Family) > Charybdis (Genus) > (Charybdis) lucifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fabricius, ), 1798 
Occurrence:
Western Australia, Pakistan, Dampier Archipelago, Hong Kong, Adria, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Chine, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Malaisie, Méditerranée, Mer Rouge, Océan Indien, Queensland, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
2 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Charybdis acuta
  • Charybdis acutidens
  • Charybdis affinis
  • Charybdis africana
  • Charybdis amboinensis
  • Charybdis anisodon
  • Charybdis annulata
  • Charybdis beauforti
  • Charybdis bimaculata
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-09 17:47:52 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Goniosoma quadrimaculatum A. Milne-Edwards, 1861
Portunus lucifer Weber, 1795
Portunus lucifera Fabricius, 1798

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Charybdis (Charybdis) lucifera

Last comment in the discussion about Charybdis (Charybdis) lucifera