Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trachyscorpia cristulata

...

Foto: Golf von Mexiko, 2018

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author NOAA's Office of Ocean Exploration and Research Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11838 
AphiaID:
127256 
Scientific:
Trachyscorpia cristulata 
German:
Stachelkopf 
English:
Atlantic Thornyhead, Spiny Rockfish 
Category:
Sebastes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Sebastidae (Family) > Trachyscorpia (Genus) > cristulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Goode & Bean, ), 1896 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Bay of Biscay, Morocco, West Sahara, the Isle of Man, Gambia, Madeira, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Azores, Bahamas, Caraïbes, Espagne, golfe du Mexique, Îles Baléares, îles britanniques, Kuba, Méditerranée, Mer Noire, USA 
Sea depth:
130 - 2330 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
2,4°C - 14,2°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, crabes, crevettes, crustacés, krill, le zooplancton, poissons (petits poissons), seiche, tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-10 18:42:44 

Poison


Trachyscorpia cristulata est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Trachyscorpia cristulata informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Trachyscorpia cristulata

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Scorpaena echinata Köhler, 1896
Scorpaena cristulata Goode & Bean, 1896
Trachyscorpia cristulata cristulata (Goode & Bean, 1896)
Trachyscorpia cristulata echinata (Köhler, 1896)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trachyscorpia cristulata

Last comment in the discussion about Trachyscorpia cristulata