Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Eubalaena glacialis

Eubalaena glacialis wird umgangssprachlich als Atlantischer Nordkaper oder Nördlicher Glattwal bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
11844 
AphiaID:
 
Scientific:
Eubalaena glacialis 
German:
Atlantischer Nordkaper, Nördlicher Glattwal 
English:
North Atlantic Right Whale, Northern Right Whale, Byscayan Right Whale, Right Whale, Black Right Whale 
Category:
Mamiphères 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Balaenidae (Family) > Eubalaena (Genus) > glacialis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller, ), 1776 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Mozambique, Russland, Madeira, the Sea of Okhotsk, West Coast USA, Bay of Biscay, the Kermadec Islands, Namibia, Bering Sea, Gulf of Maine, Central America, Afrique du Sud, Alaska, Amérique du Sud, Argentine, Atlantique nord, Australie, Azores, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, Chile, Chine, Corée, Espagne, Floride, golfe de Californie, golfe du Mexique, Groenland, Hawaii, Îles Aléoutiennes, îles britanniques, Islande, Japon, littoraux européens, Mer arktique, Portugal, Sainte Hélène, Scandinavie, Taiwan, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 1000 Meter 
Size:
1250 cm - 1800 cm 
Weight:
80.000 kg 
Temperature:
4°C - 26°C 
Food:
Copepods, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix I (trade generally prohibited)) 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 17:09:13 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Balaena biscayensis Eschricht, 1860
Balaena cisarctica Cope, 1865
Balaena eubalaena Gray, 1871
Balaena euskariensis Real, 1890
Balaena glacialis Bonnaterre, 1789
Balaena glacialis Borowski, 1781
Balaena glacialis glacialis Scheffer & Rice, 1963
Balaena islandica Gmelin, 1788
Balaena mediterranea Gray, 1870
Balaena mysticetus islandica Kerr, 1792
Balaena nordcaper Lacépède, 1804
Balaena tarentina Capellini, 1877
Balaena vanbenedeniana Fischer, 1881
Balaena vanbenediana Capellini, 1873
Baloena glacialis Robineau, 1989
Eubalaena glacialis glacialis Tomilin, 1957
Hunterius swedenborgii Lilljeborg, 1867
Macleayius britannicus Gray, 1870

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Eubalaena glacialis

Last comment in the discussion about Eubalaena glacialis