Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ginsburgellus novemlineatus

...

Foto: Secret Harbor, St.Thomas, Amerikanische Jungferninseln
Foto aus Fishbase http://www.fishbase.se/photos/PicturesSummary.php?ID=12445&what=species
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Jason Vasques, Amerikanische Jungferninseln Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11892 
Scientific:
Ginsburgellus novemlineatus 
German:
Neunstreifengrundel 
English:
Nine-lined goby, Ninelined goby, Nineline Goby 
Category:
Gobiidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Ginsburgellus (Genus) > novemlineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, 1950) 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Haiti, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Barbados, Jamaica, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Guadeloupe, Puerto Rico, the Netherlands Antilles, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Bolivie, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 3 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2,5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Parasitic, oursin 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-10 18:18:15 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Ginburgellus novemlineatus (Fowler, 1950)
Gobiosoma novemlineatum(Fowler, 1950)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ginsburgellus novemlineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Ginsburgellus novemlineatus