Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tetronarce nobiliana

...


NOAA
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Gemeinfreies Foto / Public Domain (Gemeinfreies Foto) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11956 
AphiaID:
321911 
Scientific:
Tetronarce nobiliana 
German:
Atlantischer Zitterrochen 
English:
Electric Ray, Atlantic Torpedo, Atlantic Electric Ray, Black Torpedo, Great Torpedo Ra 
Category:
Raies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Torpedinidae (Family) > Tetronarce (Genus) > nobiliana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bonaparte, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
Sierra Leone, Suriname, the Ivory Coast, West Sahara, Ghana, Israel, Morocco, French Guiana, Benin, Costa Rica, Venezuela, Gambia, Madeira, Tunesien, Circumglobal, Namibia, Afrique du Sud, Algérie, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Azores, Belize, Brésil, Canada, Caraïbes, Colombie, Egypte, Espagne, Floride, Golf du Guinée, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Mer Noire, Nicaragua , Nigeria, Panama, Portugal, Sénégal, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Street of Gibralta, Togo, USA 
Sea depth:
2 - 800 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 180 cm 
Weight:
90 kg 
Temperature:
4°C - 20°C 
Food:
Predatory, gros poissons, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 15:44:03 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Narcacion nobilianus (Bonaparte, 1835)
Narcobatus nobilianus (Bonaparte, 1835)
Torpedo (Tetronarce) nobiliana Bonaparte, 1835
Torpedo emarginata McCoy, 1841
Torpedo hebetans Lowe, 1838
Torpedo nigra Guichenot, 1850
Torpedo nobiliana Bonaparte, 1835
Torpedo nobilianus Bonaparte, 1835
Torpedo nobililana Bonaparte, 1835
Torpedo occidentalis Storer, 1843
Torpedo walshii Thompson, 1856

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tetronarce nobiliana

Last comment in the discussion about Tetronarce nobiliana