Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilodactylus quadricornis


Profile

lexID:
12582 
AphiaID:
311550 
Scientific:
Cheilodactylus quadricornis 
German:
Fingerflosser 
English:
Blackbarred Morwong 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus) > quadricornis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1860 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Ogasawara Islands, Chile, Chine, Corée, îles de Pâques, Japon, Mer de Chine du Sud, Pacifique Est, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
7 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Aquatic plant, algues, Invertébrés, le phytoplancton, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-24 13:21:18 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Chilodactylus quadricornis (Günther, 1860)
Goniistius quadricornis (Günther, 1860)

Pictures

Juvenile


Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodactylus quadricornis

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodactylus quadricornis