Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lutjanus lemniscatus


Profile

lexID:
12677 
AphiaID:
218485 
Scientific:
Lutjanus lemniscatus 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
Yellowstreaked Snapper, Darktail Seaperch, Dark-tailed Sea Perch, Dark-tailed Seaperch, Dark-tailed Sea-perch, Maroon Sea-perch, Yellowstreaked Snapper, Darktail Snapper 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Lutjanus (Genus) > lemniscatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Dampier Archipelago, Iran, Myanmar, Timor Sea, Brunei Darussalam, Maumere, Papua, Western Australia, Hong Kong, Cambodia, Northern Territory, Mozambique, Spratly Islands, Timor, Pakistan, Raja Amat, Australie, Bangladesh, Chine, îles Christmas, Inde, Indonésie, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Océan Indien, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Singapour, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 110 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 65 cm 
Temperature:
22,1°C - 31,5°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, krill, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-04 17:01:54 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Lutianus furvicaudatus (Fowler, 1904)
Lutianus janthinuropterus (Bleeker, 1853)
Lutjanus janthinuropterus (Bleeker, 1853)
Lutjanus melanotaenia (Bleeker, 1863)
Mesoprion immaculatus Cuvier, 1828)
Mesoprion janthinuropterus (Bleeker, 1853)
Serranus lemniscatus (Valenciennes, 1828)

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus lemniscatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lutjanus lemniscatus