Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Strombus pugilis

...

Foto: Insel Caya Costa, Golfküste von Florida

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Roger Steeb (USA) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12773 
AphiaID:
419695 
Scientific:
Strombus pugilis 
German:
Rote Fechterschnecke 
English:
Fighting Conch, West Indian Fighting Conch 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Strombidae (Family) > Strombus (Genus) > pugilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Barbados, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Haiti, Guatemala, Costa Rica, Antigua et Barbuda, Atlantique Ouest, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Colombie, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, île de Guam, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Nicaragua , Republique dominicaine, Saint Kitts et Nevis, Sainte-Lucie, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Vanuatu, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 55 Meter 
Size:
11 cm - 13 cm 
Weight:
0,052 kg 
Temperature:
23,5°C - 27°C 
Food:
Detritus, omnivore, algues 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-09 17:04:16 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first great photo of Strombus pugilis, the Fighting Conch, West Indian Fighting Conch, to Roger Steeb, USA!


Synonyms:
Drillia actinocycla (Dall & Simpson, 1901)
Pyramis striata (Röding, 1798)
Strombus cornutus (Perry, 1811)
Strombus nicaraguensis (Fluck, 1905)
Strombus pugilis peculiaris (M. Smith, 1940)
Strombus pugilis pugilis (Linnaeus, 1758)·
Strombus sloani (Leach, 1814)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Strombus pugilis

Last comment in the discussion about Strombus pugilis