Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Stegastes aureus

Profilbild Urheber NOAA Photo Library

Foto: Pacific Remote Islands, Jarvis Island

Image ID: corl0130, NOAA's Coral Kingdom Collection Location: Pacific Remote Islands, Jarvis Island Photo Date: 2010 Photographer: Kevin Lino NOAA/NMFS/PIFSC/ESD
Courtesy of the author NOAA Photo Library

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13808 
AphiaID:
276663 
Scientific:
Stegastes aureus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Golden Gregory 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > aureus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1927 
Occurrence:
the Society Islands, Kiribati, Phoenix Islands, Jarvis Island, Tuamoto Islands, Gilbert Islands, Line Islands, Gambier Islands, Caroline Island, Howland Island, Marquesas Islands, Nouvelle Calédonie, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
26.6°C - 29.5°C 
Food:
le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-20 17:18:00 

Info

Stegastes aureus inhabits reef slabs and outer reef walls where juveniles feed on zooplankton, while adults feed mainly on filamentous algae and some zooplankton.

It is best kept in aquariums with live rock with various types of algae, hiding places, and somewhat more robust tankmates, such as large angelfish, surgeonfish, dwarf bass, and coral guards.

Diet:
In terms of diet, plant material (the main diet of adults in the wild), e.g., flake foods, especially those containing spirulina and nori, in combination with most regular aquarium foods, e.g., live enriched brine shrimp and/or finely chopped, various frozen or fresh meaty foods such as mysis, squid, fish meat, shrimp, mussels, etc., should be provided, suitable mainly for juvenile fish, should be offered once or twice daily.

Stegastes aureus is rarely seen in the trade, but is very attractive with a golden yellow body and fins and a black spot at the base of the pectoral fins.
Upon request, the specialized trade can order the perch.


Synonyms:
Parapomacentrus aureus (Fowler, 1927)
Pomacentrus aureus Fowler, 1927

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.04.2021.
  2. NOAA Photo Library (en). Abgerufen am 19.04.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.04.2021.

Stockliste




Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss