Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Ostracion whitleyi

Ostracion whitleyiis commonly referred to as Whitley's box. Difficulty in the aquarium: Pour aquariophiles éprouvés. A aquarium size of at least 800 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Scott Rettig, Indonesien

Whitley's Boxfish (Ostracion whitleyi) Male


Courtesy of the author Scott Rettig, Indonesien Scott Rettig, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1587 
AphiaID:
278937 
Scientific:
Ostracion whitleyi 
German:
Kofferfisch 
English:
Whitley's Box 
Category:
Poissons-Coffres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Ostracion (Genus) > whitleyi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fowler, 1931 
Sea depth:
3 - 27 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
26,5°C - 27,7°C 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-22 17:12:40 

Poison


Ostracion whitleyi est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Ostracion whitleyi informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Ostracion whitleyi

Info

Fowler, 1931

Central to western Pacific. Males found more westward only. To six inches length.

Synonym:
Ostracion ornatus Hollard, 1857

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Ostracion (Genus) > Ostracion whitleyi (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. filaman.uni-kiel.de. Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Scott Rettig (Flickr) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Male

Whitley's Boxfish (Ostracion whitleyi) Male
1

Commonly

Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 14.04.14#2
Der Giftnotruf Berlin hat keinerlei Eintragung zu diesem Gift, das heißt aber nur das es noch zu keiner Vergiftung gekommen ist.

Warnung !
Der Kofferfisch ist bei mir gestorben und hat innerhalb weniger Minuten alle anderen Fische im Aquarium getötet.
Nemos, Doktoren, Mirakelbarsch, kleinere Barsche, Imperator.

Be warned. As he dies, he murdered all Otheka Fish in the tank. Occcelaris, doctors and others.

Lediglich die Krebse, Schnecken, Korallen und Anemonen sind noch am leben.

Mein Fazit : Das Risiko ist zu hoch und macht das tolle Schwimmverhalten am Ende nicht wett.

Sie holen sich den Tod für alle anderen Fische mit dem Tag des Kaufs ins Becken.
am 10.09.13#1
Ich durfte diesen tollen Kofferfisch ca. vier Monate pflegen. Leider starb er plötzlich von einem Abend auf den nächsten Morgen ohne Anzeichen von Krankheiten.
Ich denke, mal sollte sich sehr gut überlegen, ob man diesen Fisch wirklich so versorgen kann, wie es nötig ist.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss